Grants & Fellowships

Recent Awards

May 2017: Marina Khorkova is awarded with the Berlin-Rheinsberger Composition Prize.

February 2017: Roman Ehrlich receives the Döblin-Medaille from Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur Mainz

November 2016: Sebastian Stumpf receives the grant for "Contemporary German Photography" from the Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach-Stiftung

November 2016: Maren Ade receives the Herbert-Strate-Preis 2016

October 2016: Leif Randt receives the Erich-Fried-Preis

October 2016: Maren Ade receives the Louve d’or for Best Feature Film in the International Competition

July 2016: Olga Raeva receives the Berlin-Rheinsberger-Kompositionspreis

May 2017: Yoko Tawada receives the Kleist-Preis

May 2016: Maren Ade receives the International Critics Prize in Cannes for her Film "Toni Erdmann"

May 2016: Asli Özge receives the International Critics Prize in Cannes for her Film "Auf einmal"

November2015: Silke Scheuermann receives the Bert-Brecht-Preis 2015

October 2015: Daniela Seel receives the Hotlist-Preis 2015

October 2015: Felicitas Hoppe receives the Kästner-Preis for Literature

September 2015: Klaus Modick receives the Rheingau-Literatur-Preis 2015

September 2015: Jörn-Jacob Rohwer receives the German Biografie-Preis 2015

July 2015: Uljana Wolf receives the Erlanger Literaturpreis für Poesie als Übersetzung

July 2015: Christian Jankowski receives the Finkenwerder Kunstpreis

April 2015: Lutz Seiler receives the Marie-Luise-Kaschnitz-Preis

March 2015: Jan Wagner receives the Leipziger Buchpreis

March 2015: Rosa von Praunheim receives the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany

January 2015: Sherko Fatah receives the Adalbert-von-Chamisso-Preis.

December 2014: Jan Wagner received the Mörike Preis 2015.

December 2014: The European Filmprize 2014 for best Documentary goes to Mark Bauder.

November 2014: Peggy Buth receives a grant from the Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach Foundation for "Contemporary German Photography".

November 2014: Marieta Chirulescu receives the Lingen Art Prize.

November 2014: Thomas Hettche wins the Wilhelm Raabe Prize for Literature and the Bavarian Prize for Literature.

October 2014: Lutz Seiler wins the German Book Prize.

July 2014: Lutz Seiler is honored with the Uwe Johnson Prize for Literature.

January 2014: Maren Ade and Sergei Nevsky win the Culture Prize of Berlin.

January 2014: Kathrin Röggla accepts Saarbrücken poetry lectureship in drama 2014th

December 2013: Jan Ole Gerster awarded the European Film Award for Oh Boy as best debut film.

November 2013: David Sieveking wins the DEFA Award for Young Cinema.

October 2013: Thomas Hettche, Patrick Findeis, Günter Gerhard Falkner Herburger and are winners of this year's Berlin literary scholarship.

September 2013: Rosa von Praunheim First Steps is awarded prize.

August 2013: Marc Bauder is awarded at the Locarno Film Festival for Master of the Universe with the grand prize of the jury.

April 2013: Abbas Khider receives Hilde Domin Prize for literature in exile-2013.

April 2013: Leo Khasin awarded the German Film Award for his feature-length children's film Kaddish for a friend.

April 2013: Jan Ole Gerster is being honored for his tragicomedy Oh Boy for Best Feature Film at the Film Award in Gold.

March 2013: David Wagner receives the Leipzig Book Fair Prize for his novel life.

March 2013: Michael Maierhof awarded the 1st prize at the Jean Paul Composition Competition in the category song.

January 2013: Florian Flicker received the Austrian Film Award 2013 for his film Grenzgänger in the categories script (Florian Flicker), camera and music. 

January 2013: Rosa Barba received the 1. MARTA Prize of the Wemhöner Stiftung.

November 2012: David Sieveking received the Documentary Film Prize of the Goethe-Institute at DOK. Leipzig 2012 for Vergiss mein nicht.

October 2012: David Sieveking won the Hessen Film and Cinema Prize for Vergiss mein nicht.

August 2012: David Sieveking won "Best Director" in the Section "Week of Critique" at the 65. Locarno International Filmfestival for his tender documentary Vergiss mein nicht (Forget me not) about his mother suffering from dementia.

August 2012: The 2012 Karl-Sczuka-Preis went to Boris Baltschun and Serge Baghdassarians for their radio feature BODYBUILDING.

May 2012: Felicitas Hoppe received the prestigious Georg-Büchner Award.

May 2012: Kamerapferd (Stephan Müller and Erik Schmitt) received the 2012 Murnau Short Film Award for UND NUN SEHEN SIE FOLGENDES

May 2012: Alexej Meschtschanow received the Award of the Leipziger Jahresausstellung.

April 2012: David Wnendt received the German Film Award in Bronze and "Best Screenplay" for KRIEGERIN (Combat Girls)

April 2012: Anna-Maria Hora and Markus F. Adrian received the "Best Documentary Award" at the LA Film, TV, & Webisode Festival for AFTER THE VIOLENCE, a film, they shot during their fellowship at Villa Aurora.

Preise und Auszeichnungen Stipendiaten bis 2011 (Auszug)

Adelbert-von-Chamisso-Preis: Abbas Khider (2010), Maria Cecilia Barbetta (2009), Tzveta Sofronieva (2009), SAID (2002), Ilija Trojanow (2000), Yoko Tawada (1996), Zafer Senocak (1988)

Adolf-Grimme-Preis: Matthias Pacht (2009), Züli Aladag (2007)

Akademie der Künste Berlin (Mitglied): Thomas Florschütz, Durs Grünbein, Sibylle Lewitscharoff, Peter Lilienthal, Elfi Mikesch, Rosa von Praunheim, Lutz Seiler

Anna-Seghers-Preis: Daniela Dröscher (2009), Nico Bleutge (2006), Lutz Seiler (2002)

Ars Electronica Preis, Linz: Thomas Köner (2004), Carsten Nicolai (2001)

ars-viva Preis: Beate Gütschow (2006-2007)

Aspekte-Literaturpreis: Dorothee Elmiger (2009), Maria Cecilia Barbetta (2008), Sherko Fatah (2001), Felicitas Hoppe (1996), Irina Liebmann (1989)

Bambi: Wolfgang Becker (2003)

Bayerischer Filmpreis: Florian Gallenberger (2004), Veit Helmer (1999), Dagmar Knöpfel (1998), Marc Rothemund (1998), Christian Wagner (1988)

Bayern 2-Wortspiele-Preis: Daniela Dröscher (2011), Christiane Neudecker (2010), Maria Cecilia Barbetta (2009)

Berliner Literaturpreis: Sibylle Lewitscharoff (2010), Dea Loher (2009), Ilija Trojanow (2007), Durs Grünbein (2006), Irina Liebmann (1998)

Blauer Engel: Wolfgang Becker (2003)

BMW-Komponistenpreis der Musica Viva: Carsten Hennig (2006)

Boris-Blacher-Preis der Karl-Hofer-Gesellschaft Berlin: Franz Martin Olbrisch (1984)

Camera d'Or, Cannes: Christian Wagner (1989)

Carl-Maria-von-Weber-Preis der Stadt Dresden: Franz Martin Olbrsich (1990)

Clemens-Bretano-Preis: Oswald Egger (2000)

Deutscher Drehbuchpreis: Almut Getto (2003), Bernd Lichtenberg (2002)

Deutscher Filmpreis: Maren Ade (2010, 2005), Züli Aladag (2010, 2003), Florian Gallenberger (2009), Sven Taddicken (2007), Marc Rothemund (2005), Wolfgang Becker (2003), Almut Getto (2003), Veit Helmer (2000), Sibylle Tiedemann (1998), Christian Wagner (1989), Elfi Mikesch (1980), Rosa von Praunheim (1979), Peter Lilienthal (1976)

Deutscher Fotobuchpreis: Hans Christian Schink (2004)

Deutscher Kamerapreis: Elfi Mikesch (2006)

Deutscher Klangkunstpreis: Peter Ablinger (2010), Kirstin Reese (Sonderpreis, 2010), Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag (2008), Roswita von den Driesch (2006), Jens-Uwe Dyffort (2006), Thomas Köner (2004)

Deutscher Kritikerpreis für Besten Film: Hannes Stöhr (2002)

Deutscher Kritikerpreis für Bildende Kunst: Via Lewandowsky (2005), Thomas Florschuetz (2004)

Deutscher Literaturfonds: Dieter M. Gräf (2007/2008)

Deutscher Regiepreis METROPOLIS für das Lebenswerk: Peter Lilienthal (2011)

Dorothea von Stetten Kunstpreis: Tina Schulz (2010), Thomas Florschütz (1994)

Ernst von Siemens Musikpreis/ Förderpreisträger: Sebastian Claren (2005), André Werner (2001)

Förderpreis Deutscher Film: Christoph Hochhäusler (2010), Wolfgang Becker (1992)

Förderpreis der Stadt Köln: Andreas Kaiser (2002)

Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart Förderpreis: Tina Schulz (2007)

Georg-Büchner-Preis: Durs Grünbein (1995)

Goethe-Medaille: SAID (2006), Yoko Tawada (2005)

Golden Globe: Wolfgang Becker (2004)

Grimme-Preis: Züli Aladag (2007), Max Penzel (2005)

Großes Verdienstkreuz mit Stern der Bundesrepublik Deutschland: Durs Grünbein (2009)

Ingeborg-Bachmann-Preis: Dorothee Elmiger (Kelag-Preis, 2010), Patrick Findeis (3sat-Preis, 2008),

Lutz Seiler (2007), Thomas Lang (2005), Michael Lentz (2001), Sibylle Lewitscharoff (1998), Felicitas Hoppe (Ernst-Willmer-Preis, 1996), Ilija Trojanow (Bertelsmann-Literaturpreis, 1995), Thomas Hettche (Preis der Kärntner Industrie, 1989), Irina Liebmann (Ernst-Willmer-Preis, 1987)

Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin (Berlinale): Goldener Bär: Peter Lilienthal (1979) Silberner Bär: Ulrich Köhler (2011), Maren Ade (2009), Marc Rothemund (2005)

Internationaler Komponistenwettbewerb Luxembourg: Carsten Henning (2.Preis, 2002)

Karl-Sczuka-Preis: Oswald Egger (2010, 2004), Antje Vowinckel (2005)

Konrad-Adenauer Stiftung: Dieter M.Gräf (2003/2004), Norbert Zähringer (2011)

Kranichsteiner Literaturpreis: Nico Bleutge (2006), Sibylle Lewitscharoff (2006), Lutz Seiler (1999)

Kranichsteiner Musikpreis: Sebastian Claren (2000), Gerald Eckert (1996)

Kunstpreis Berlin (Förderungspreis): Makiko Nishikaze (2007)

Künstlerhaus Schloss Wiepersdorf: Dieter M. Gräf (1999)

Leonce-und-Lena-Preis: Silke Scheuermann (2001), Sabine Scho (2001), Dieter M.Gräf

Martha-Saalfeld-Förderpreis: Daniela Dröscher (2009), Dieter M. Gräf (2009), David Wagner (2005), Tobias Hülswitt (1998)

Max-Ophüls-Preis: Oliver Kienle (2010), Helene Hegemann (2009), Almut Getto (2002), Veit Helmer (2000), Dagmar Knöpfel (1999), Wolfgang Becker (1988)

MFG Star: Oliver Kienle (2010), Marc Rensing (2009)

open mike der literaturWERKstatt Berlin: Nico Bleutge (2001), Tobias Hülswitt (1998)

Oscar (Bester Kurzfilm): Jochen Alexander Freydank (2009), Florian Gallenberger (2001)

PEN-Mitglied (Deutschland): María Cecilia Barbetta, Nico Bleutge, Sherko Fatah, Manfred Flügge, Dieter M. Gräf, Günter Herburger, Thomas Hettche, Tanja Kinkel, Judith Kuckart, Rainer Merkel, Klaus Modick, Sabine Schiffner, Lutz Seiler, Ilija Trojanow, David Wagner

Peter-Huchel-Preis: Oswald Egger (2007), Uljana Wolf (2006), Durs Grünbein (1995), Günter Herburger (1991)

Preis der Leipziger Buchmesse: Sibylle Lewitscharoff (2009), Irina Liebmann (2008), Ilija Trojanow (2006)

Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik: Matthias Pacht (2007)

RIAS Preis: Kathrin Röggla (2003)

Robert Gernhardt Preis: Matthias Göritz (2011)

Stuttgarter Komponistenpreis: Franz Martin Olbrisch (1982), Gerald Eckert (2005)

3sat Dokumentarfilmpreis: Elfi Mikesch (1997)

Stipendien Künstler (Auszug)

Alfred-Döblin-Stipendium: Abbas Khider (2009), David Wagner (1998), Klaus Chatten (1995)

Berliner Senat: Julia Lazarus (2009), Patrick Findeis (2008), Jörg Bürkle (2008, 1997-1999), Erik Göngrich (2005, 2000, 1999), Tobias Hülswitt (2004), Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag (2003), Klaus Chatten (2002), Veronika Kellndorfer (2001), Maike Wetzel (2001), Valeska Peschke (2000, 1997, 1996), Heike Klussmann (2000, 1988), Sabine Hornig (1999-2000, 1997), Michael Lentz (1999), Norbert Zähringer (1999), Tanja Dückers (1998-2000), Sylke René Meyer (1999, 1998), Tina Born (1998, 1997), Zafer Senocak (1993), Franz Martin Olbrisch (1988, 1991, 1994 und 1997)

Casa Baldi: Susanne Heinrich (2011), Thomas Lang (2009), Antje Vowinckel (2009), Hanna Hartmann (2008), Norbert Zähringer (2008), Thomas Hettche (2004), Michael Lentz (2000)

Casa di Goethe, Rom: André Werner (2005)

Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris: Antje Vowinckel (2011), Sagardia (2011), Albert Weis (2009/2010, 2005), Tina Schulz (2009), Tina Born (2008), Philipp Lachenmann (2008), Franz Martin Olbrisch (2006), Kirstin Reese (2005-2006), Sebastian Claren (2003), Jens-Uwe Dyffort (1999), Charlotte Seither (1999), André Werner (1998), Andreas Kaiser (1996), Klaus Modick (1993-1994)

Deutscher Literaturfonds: Abbbas Khider (2009-2010), Uljana Wolf (2008), Klaus Modick (2007), Paul Brodowsky (2005), Irina Liebmann (2005), Lutz Seiler (2003, 2000), Thomas Hettche (2004, 1991)

Deutsches Studienzentrum Venedig: Durs Grünbein (2006), Gerald Eckert (2006), Christian Jankowski (1998), André Werder (1995), Thomas Hettche (1993), Olaf Nicolai (1993), Charlotte Seither (1993)

Heinrich-Strobel-Stiftung, Freiburg: Franz Martin Olbrisch (1998)

Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (Else-Heiliger-Fonds): Jörg Bürkle (2009), Alexej Meschtschanow (2008-2009), Hans Christian Schink (2008), Eva Castringius (2006-2007), Veronika Kellndorfer (2006), Philipp Lachenmann (2005), Peter Welz (2003)

Kulturstiftung des Bundes: Wiebke Loeper (2004-2005)

Künstlerdorf Schöppingen: Patrick Findeis (2007-2008), Nico Bleutge (2005-2006), Tina Born (2002-2003), Dieter M. Gräf (1997)

Künstlerhaus Lukas, Ahrenshoop: Jens-Uwe Dyffort/Roswitha von den Driesch (2012), Bettina Krieg (2010), Judith Schalansky (2010), Patrick Findeis (2009), Dieter M. Gräf (2009), Wiebke Loeper (2007), Julia Lazarus (2007), Tanja Dückers (2006)

Künstlerhaus Schloß Wiepersdorf: Maria Cecilia Barbetta (2008), Miguel Rothschild (2007), Jamilia Jazylbekova (1999), Thomas Hettche (1992)

Literarisches Colloquium Berlin: Daniela Dröscher (2008), Susanne Heinrich (2008), Patrick Findeis (2007), Nico Bleutge (2004), Tobias Hülswitt (2001), Maike Wetzel (2000), Michael Lentz (1999), Norbert Zähringer (1997), Dieter M. Gräf (1996), Zafer Senocak (1988)

Paul-Sacher-Stiftung, Basel: Franz Martin Olbrisch (2001)

Schloß Balmoral: Erik Göngrich (2007), Roswitha von den Driesch (2005)

Schloß Solitude: Karin Geiger (2000-2001), Veronika Kellndorfer (2000), Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag (1999-2000), Makiko Nishikaze (1998-1999), Charlotte Seither (1995-1996)

Villa Massimo: Philipp Lachenmann (2012), Via Lewandowsky (2011), Marc Sabat (2011), Lutz Seiler (2011), Christian Jankowski (2010), Durs Grünbein (2009), Charlotte Seither (2009), Carsten Nicolai (2007), Sebastian Claren (2005), Veronika Kellndorfer (2005), Dieter M. Gräf (2004), Carsten Hennig (2004), Jamilia Jazylbekova (2004), Volker Staub (1997-1998), André Werner (1995-1996), Thomas Hettche (1996), Johanna Walser (1993), Klaus Modick (1990-1991)

Villa Serpentara: Gerald Eckert (2010), André Werner (2008), Maike Wetzel (2006), Franz Martin Olbrisch (1986)

Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie (ZKM), Karlsruhe: Franz Martin Olbrisch (1992/93)

Alle Angaben ohne Gewähr und Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit. Anmerkungen bitte an gisela.lehmeier@villa-aurora.org.